Privacy Policy


Your privacy is extremely important to us. We are committed to respecting the privacy of your personal and sensitive information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), Australian Crime Commission Act 2002 (Cth) and other applicable laws.

How we protect your privacy

This Privacy Policy relates to personal information that we collect and handle about you as a customer, supplier, visitor to our site, a job applicant or as someone who engages with us through social media, other digital services, correspondence or in person as a member of the public.

The personal information we collect

The personal information we collect will depend on the nature of your interaction with us. It will only ever be information essential to the requirements of the products or services we offer.

The information we collect may include but is not limited to:

  • All names you have been known by
  • Personal information such as date of birth
  • Residential history
  • Current and past work history
  • Academic credentials
  • Credit card or other payment details
  • Referee information
  • Licences and operator permits
  • Passports and other identification
  • Credit history information
  • Personal information
  • Biometric information
  • Demographic information
  • Information relating to the applicant's check purpose
  • Information or opinion relating to the applicant's current or previous application process

Personal information can also include any information or an opinion of an applicant (whether that data be correct or not) and “sensitive” information.

Sensitive information can include information or an opinion regarding the data we collected through applications and consent you submit to use as well as contact of people and agencies who may hold (or be in the public domain) information about you. We will always ask your consent to carry out the checks and obtain the data only by lawful and fair means.

We may also collect other information, some of which may be personal information, including information about your order history with us, which areas of our site you visit and records of your interactions with us.

Collection of personal information

Personal information is collected directly from you when you sign on as a user, order checks, enter into arrangements with us, correspond with us or provide feedback to us via electronic forms.

We will record, collect and hold information about your transactions with us. We may monitor and record your communications with us (including email and telephone) for security, dispute resolution and training purposes.

Depending on the nature of our interaction with you, we may collect personal information from third parties. For example, when you order a check, the verified data will be collected from a third-party source.

The reason we collect personal information

We collect your information as part of our legal obligations under our Agreement for Controlled Access by Duly Accredited Bodies to Nationally Coordinated Criminal History Checks with the Australian Criminal Intelligence Commission (ACIC) and is used to satisfy the requirements of submitting a Nationally Co-ordinated Criminal History Check (NCCHC).

The ACIC and Australian police agencies use the information provided by you, including your identity documents, when you submit a NCCHC through us, in order to disclose police information relating to you to us and to update records held about you for law enforcement, including purposes set out in the Australian Crime Commission Act 2002 (Cth).

In addition, if you are an individual, the reasons we collect personal information about you are:

  • to check and verify that the information you have provided, and the personal information located from other sources is correct
  • to administer and provide our products and services to you
  • to communicate with you, our customer
  • to understand the needs of customer
  • to protect against fraud or other misuse or loss of data; and
  • to ensure your security when visiting our website.

In addition, if you are a corporate user, the reasons we collect personal information about you are:

  • to check and verify that the information you have provided, and the personal information located from other sources is correct
  • to comply with our legal obligations to know who has access to the personal information of individuals on our system
  • to administer and provide our products and services to you and your employer
  • to better communicate with our customer
  • to understand the needs of our customers and continuously develop and improve our products and services
  • to protect against fraud or other misuse or loss of data; and
  • to ensure your security when visiting our website and to learn which areas of the site are of most interest to you (see the section ‘cookies’ below).

Storing your information

We regularly review developments in security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Accordingly, although we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us or from our on-line systems or services and Users do so at their own risk. Once we receive a transmission from a User, we take reasonable steps to preserve the security of the information in our own systems.

We conduct internal audits, operate quality control systems and constantly update our internal and external facing systems to ensure that we deliver the best outcome for our customers, ensure a robust and acceptable level of security is enforced and at all times ensure we are compliant with our obligations under our contract with the ACIC and the APPs.

Our services are hosted in Australia in secure, accredited facilities. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We ensure protection of personal Information and police information through the maintenance of an information security policy which enforces physical, technical and administrative controls on the information we hold. Specifically, technical access and technical infrastructure are secured, digital certificates and password policies are managed and maintained securely. Staff are trained on privacy obligations and processes and we maintain a complete incident management register.

The steps we take to secure the personal information we hold include ICT security (such as encryption, firewalls, anti-virus software and login and password protection), secure office access, personnel security and training and workplace policies.

The induction process for new employees includes training on the privacy obligation of both the employee and Clear to Work. We train our employees to maintain the confidentiality, privacy and security of your information.

All our employees are required to enter into Confidentiality Agreements. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide services to you.

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the Services and fulfil the transactions you have requested. In relation to NCCHC’s information, is retained for a period of for no less than 12 months but no more than 15 months following collection as specified in our agreement with the ACIC.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that are downloaded from our web servers and stored on your hard drive. It is a string of letters and numbers that uniquely identify the computer you are using and the Username and password you have used to register at the site.

We use a cookie that exists only for the actual time you are logged onto our system. These cookies ensure greater security for you by authenticating and identifying your registration for the secure areas of the site, without the need for you to re-enter information.

You may configure your browser to refuse to accept cookies.  You can delete cookies from your hard drive. However, doing so may hinder your access to information within our site.

Use and disclosure of your information

We will only disclose your personal information, with your consent, to the extent required to provide the Services as requested or authorised by the Agreement for Controlled Access by Duly Accredited Bodies to Nationally Coordinated Criminal History Checks.

For example, in order to conduct a NCCHC, it will be necessary to disclose some of your personal information to the entity that will verify the accuracy of your information. The entity may be the ACIC, National Police Checking Service (NPCS, a government agency), Australian Federal Police, Australian Federal Government Document Verification Service or entities that have issued documents you may have used for identity purposes.

In certain circumstances, personal information may be available to approved third party suppliers engaged by us. Such parties are engaged for the purposes of providing software development and maintenance services, hardware and network security and support. Other than authorised use by our staff, Users, and approved third parties as described above, information held by us is kept strictly confidential.

In certain circumstances we may be compelled by law to disclose your personal information to various authorities.

If you have concerns about the disclosure of your information, contact:

Australian Criminal Intelligence Commission

GPO Box 1936, CANBERRA CITY, ACT 2601 

www.acic.gov.au

Use and disclosure of your information

We will only disclose your personal information, with your consent, to the extent required to provide the Services as requested or authorised by the Agreement for Controlled Access by Duly Accredited Bodies to Nationally Coordinated Criminal History Checks.

For example, in order to conduct a NCCHC, it will be necessary to disclose some of your personal information to the entity that will verify the accuracy of your information. The entity may be the ACIC, National Police Checking Service (NPCS, a government agency), Australian Federal Police, Australian Federal Government Document Verification Service or entities that have issued documents you may have used for identity purposes.

In certain circumstances, personal information may be available to approved third party suppliers engaged by us. Such parties are engaged for the purposes of providing software development and maintenance services, hardware and network security and support. Other than authorised use by our staff, Users, and approved third parties as described above, information held by us is kept strictly confidential.

In certain circumstances we may be compelled by law to disclose your personal information to various authorities.

If you have concerns about the disclosure of your information, contact:

Australian Criminal Intelligence Commission

GPO Box 1936, CANBERRA CITY, ACT 2601

www.acic.gov.au

Access to your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information held by us. There is no charge to put in a request to see your information and we can provide you with general information such as your name, address and contact details.

If you believe that any information is incorrect or out of date you may, of course, ask us to correct it. For privacy and security purposes, we may request specific information to verify the requestor’s identity.

However, we may need to charge you a small administration fee to cover our costs if you want to access more detailed information or take copies of information on your file.

If you wish to access information or to lodge a complaint about our privacy practices, please put your request or complaint in writing and send it to:

Privacy Officer, Clear to Work

PO Box 51, NUNDAH QLD 4012

 

Disputing your police check

If you have requested a NCCHC and you believe it contains an error, you may contact us, using the contact details on our website, to raise a dispute. We accept and escalate all disputes to the ACIC.

A police check dispute can take one day or a couple of weeks, depending on complexity. It takes more time, for example, if police need to acquire more information from external sources, such as a Court or another police agency.

Direct marketing offers and information

The details you give us may be used to inform you about any special offers we think will be of interest to you and to update you on new products and services or changes to our website.

We may also send you details of offers or services provided by our business partners and related entities.

You may at any time choose not to receive these communications. Doing so will not cost you anything, and we will aim to ensure you stop receiving any unwanted communications as soon as possible.

More information

You can request further information about the way we manage the personal information that we hold by writing to:

Privacy Officer, Clear to Work

PO Box 51, NUNDAH QLD 4012